We have highly qualified and dedicated teaching and support staff at Our Lady of Sion. They are committed to the school’s ethos, ensuring the students in our care reach their potential in their academic studies and personal development. This is only possible with the whole community working together.

Your main point of contact, as a parent, will be your child’s tutor. Their email addresses are available on the Parent Portal. Parents are also welcome to contact any member of the Senior Leadership Team.

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP TEAM

 Mr S Jeffery BA (Hons) PGCE Headteacher
Ms H Davis BSc, PGCE Acting Deputy Head
Mrs T Pearson BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS, Cert Mgmt,  CCRS Assistant Head, Head of the Junior School
Ms K Preston ACCA Bursar

EARLY YEARS – TEACHING STAFF

Mrs E Carmody BA Ed QTS Head of Junior School Music
Miss C Swanson Teacher of Reception

EARLY YEARS – TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Miss A Joda NVQ3 Early Years Practitioner
 Mrs P Kirk S.A.C Dip. NVQ3 Teaching Assistant
 Mrs S Pittard L2 Teaching Assistant

JUNIOR SCHOOL – TEACHING STAFF

Mrs K Bassett BA (Hons), QTS Year 6 Form Teacher
Mrs B Brown BA (Hons), PGCE Year 4 Form Teacher
Mrs E Carmody BA  Ed QTS Head of Junior School Music
Mrs M Manco BEd Year 2 Form Teacher
Mrs A Perry BA, QTS, BTECH Sports PE Teacher
Mr R Staggs BA (Hons), PGCE Year 6 Form Teacher / PE & Sport
Mrs S Summers BA PGCE Year 3 Form Teacher
Miss C Swanson Reception Form Teacher
Mrs C Tiffany BA PGCE Year 1 Form Teacher
Mrs I Trevino PGCE Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs J Walton MA (Ed), LLB (Hons), PGCE Year 5 Form Teacher

JUNIOR SCHOOL – TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs K Balchin NVQ L3 HLTA Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Kirk S.A.C. Dip. NVQ3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Pittard L2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Pyne Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Stevens NVQ3 (Learning Support), HLTA Teaching Assistant

SENIOR SCHOOL – TEACHING STAFF

Mr N Archer Teacher of Science
Mr D Buchanan BCom(Hons) PGCE Teacher of Business Studies
Mr C Conway BSc PGCE Head of Science Faculty/Teacher of Physics
Ms N Couture PGCE, MBA Commerce Teacher of MFL
Miss T Daly PGCE Teacher of DT/Art
Mr S Danes BSc PGCE Head of Expressive Arts Faculty/Head of House/Physical Education Subject Leader
Ms H Davis BSc, PGCE Teacher of Science / Acting Deputy Head
Miss E Dodd BA (Hons), QTS Teacher of Art (maternity leave)
Mrs D Caruana B.Ed, PGCIPP: National award for SENCO Head of Special Education Needs
Mr D Fish MA PGCE Head of Humanities Faculty/ KS4 Coordinator
Mrs J Freeman BA Teacher of Drama/PSHEE
Miss E M Garcia BA PGCE  Head of Modern Foreign  Languages Faculty
Ms R Ghinn BA (Hons), QTS Teacher of Religious Studies/ Psychology /Mission Director
Mr P Goodwin Teacher of Science
Miss E Haworth BA QTS Teacher of Physical Education
Mr M Heyward BSc, QTS Teacher of Science/KS3 Coordinator
Mr M Hoarty BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Mathematics Faculty/Timetabling/Senior Teacher
Mrs V Hoarty BA PGCE Teacher of Geography
Ms H Holloway BA PGCE Head of English Faculty
Mrs S Illsley BSc PGCE Teacher of Mathematics
Miss S Liu BA Mus DABRSM Teacher of Music
Mrs G Madell Teacher of English
Mrs B Martin LLB LLM PGCE Teacher of Law/Philosophy/PSHEE/Careers Coordinator/Sixth Form Coordinator
Mrs K Nicholas BEd QTS Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms Emma Pescott BA (Hons), PGCE Teacher of English
Mrs V Rossat Dip Ing PGCE Teacher of Mathematics
Mr A Salmon MA PGCE Teacher of Geography
Mr A Sefton BSc PGCE Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs C Stacey BSc Cert Ed Teacher of Food & Nutrition
Miss G Willets BSc PGCE Teacher of Science
Miss E Wylie BSc (Hons), QTS Teacher of Science
Mrs Z Yacoub MA, BA (Hons), QTS Teacher of History

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Mrs A Archer School Secretary (Senior School)
Mrs J Ayling Accounts Manager
Mrs J Beard Marketing Director
Mrs K Eley Head’s PA / Admissions Secretary
Mrs K Harte Human Resources Manager
Mrs W Jenkins Administrator
Mrs M Peet Clerk to the Governors
Mrs B Martin-Cross Receptionist/Administrative Assistant (Senior School)
Mr R Mongar Assistant Bursar
Miss D Thompson School Secretary (Junior School)

SUPPORT STAFF

Mr S Bennett IT Technician
Mr R Everton Minibus Driver
Mrs H Forrester Student Counsellor
Mrs A Howells Examinations Officer
Mr M Light Caretaker
Mr B Lobb Caretaker
Mr N Lyons Minibus Driver
Mrs J Moore Learning Support teacher
Mr G Morrey Minibus Driver
Mr A Rudd Minibus Driver
Mrs K Sparks BSc Laboratory Technician
Ms J Sullivan BSc Laboratory Technician
Avanti Cleaning Contractors

PERIPATETIC TEACHERS

Mrs Y Austen Swimming (Junior School)
Mrs M Ball Singing (Senior School)
Mr S Gladman Guitar (Senior School)
Mr O Foreman Drums (Senior School)
Miss K Kennard Brass
Mr K Long Clarinet/Saxophone
Mr R Long LAMDA (Senior School)
Mrs J March Swimming (Junior School)
Mr M Paul Guitar (Junior School)
Mr D Smith Flute
Mrs J Ware Speech / Drama (Junior School)